My WebLink
[…] A legal status identical or substantially similar to that of <br />marriage for unmarried individuals shall not be valid or recognized "; and <br />in order to become effective, HJR 6 must be voted on again and have identical language <br />passed by the 2014 General Assembly, and then ratified by a majority of those voting on the question <br />during the November 2014 General Election; and if passed by popular vote, it would be added to the <br />Indiana Constitution; and <br />Qf)" it should be noted that Indiana Code § 31- 11- 1 -1(a) already provides that, "Only a <br />female may marry a male. Only a male may marry a female "; and was upheld against a state <br />constitutional challenge in Morrison v. Sadler, 821 N.E. 2d 15 (Ind. Ct.